Short-Term Student Visa

The  information that we provide  is based on the Immigration Rules and on the Home Office Visit Visa Guidance.

The International Advice Team cannot be held responsible if the information provided. The International Advice Team makes every effort to ensure this information is accurate and up to date; however policies, procedures and regulations are subject to change. Therefore the International Advice Team cannot accept responsibility for any loss, damage or inconvenience suffered as a result of using this information.

We try to update the information as soon as any changes are made by the Home Office but we recommend that you always read this information alongside the information on the UK Council for International Student Affairs (UKCISA) website and the latest Tier 4 Policy Guidance which you can find on the Home Office website. Also, if you choose to print any of our webpages, we advise that you read them alongside the most up-to-date information provided by UKCISA and the Home Office.

Since 24 April 2015, it has not been possible to apply for entry clearance or leave to remain as a ‘student visitor’. The Home Office has introduced routes for various types of ‘short-term student’  instead.

What is a Short-Term Student Visa?

The ordinary ‘short-term student’ category will allow you to come to the UK if you are 18 years or older, and want to enter:

  • for up to 6 months to study a short course; or
  • for up to 11 months to study an English language course; or
  • if you are enrolled on a course abroad that is at least equivalent to the level of a UK bachelor’s degree, you can enter for up to 6 months to do research, or to receive tuition on how to conduct research, at a UK institution

Do I need a CAS for a Short-Term Study Visa?

No.

Can I extend a Short-Term Study Visa?

No. If you want to continue studying in the UK after your  short-term study visa has ended, you will need to return home and apply for entry clearance as a Tier 4 student, or in another appropriate immigration category.

I am currently in the UK on a Short-Term Study Visa, can I work?

No. As a short-term student, you cannot  do any kind of work, work placement or work experience during your studies in the UK. If you want to be allowed to work in the UK during your studies, you will need to apply to enter the UK as a Tier 4 student or in another appropriate immigration category instead.

I am currently in the UK on a Short-Term Study Visa, can I change this visa to a different visa inside the UK?

No. You cannot switch into any other immigration category inside the UK. You would need to leave the UK and apply outside the UK.

Do I need to apply for a Short-Term Study visa before I travel to the UK?

If you are a visa national then you must apply for entry clearance as a short-term student before you travel to the UK.

If you are a non-visa national then it is not compulsory for you to apply for entry clearance before you travel, if you wish to come to the UK as a short-term student for up to 6 months. If you choose not to apply for entry clearance then you can apply to enter the UK as a short-term student on arrival at the port of entry.

Click here to check if you need a visa before you travel to the UK.

How do I apply for a Short-Term Study Visa?

You can apply for entry clearance as a short-term student from within any country outside of the UK (it does not have to be the country where you normally live). Follow this link to the UK Council for International Student Affairs Website (UKCISA) for full instructions on how to apply for a Short-Term Study Visa. You will need to submit your Short-Term Study Visa to your nearest Visa Application Centre.

What documents do I need to prepare for a Short-Term Study visa application?

Follow this link to the UK Council for International Student Affairs Website (UKCISA) for information about the documents you need to prepare. UKCISA advise that you must submit the original documents along with a photocopy of each. You will also need to provide a translation of any documents which are not already in English.  Please read the Home Office’s information on supporting documents for further details. You will need to include specific evidence about your intended study in the UK. If you need this evidence you can contact the University’s Compliance Team (tier4Visa@lincoln.ac.uk) to see if they will be able to provide it for you.

How long does a Short-Term Study Visa take to be processed?

Follow this link to the Home Office visa processing times, follow the instructions and it will give you an estimated processing time.On 06/07/2015 the Home Office website stated that on average a Visit Visa ‘Other Visit’ for less than 6 months applied for in Beijing, China takes 10 working days and in Shanghai 15 working days.

Is there any other information I should read before I submit my application?

You should read all the information on the Home Office website about Short-Term Study visas to ensure you are fully informed about the application process. Click here to view the Home Office Modernised Guidance about Short-Term Students (this is the guidance that the Home Office give its staff). Click here to read the full Home Office Visit Visa guidance (this covers all Visit Visas).